Day 1
Arrival in Krasnodar. Gathering of the group: station square, monument to Lenin at 9.00. Transfer Krasnodar - Novoprohladny. Acquaintance with the guide. Getting food, group equipment. Exit to the route. Transfer to a place with the name "Taiwan" (it is possible to organize off-road transportation to the beginning of the route - ascent to Firsova Polyana, for an additional fee).
Day 2
Ascent along a dirt road through a gorgeous deciduous forest to Firsovaya Polyana (1394 m). Here, among the rowan trees under the huge stars will be our first night. If we are lucky, then on the horizon we will see the majestic Elbrus. Daily route length - 5.74 km
Day 3
Early rise. We go along the path to the ridge of Big Thach. To the right below us are the steep cliffs of the wall of Thak, to the left are the endless expanses of the foothills of Adygea. The trail traverses the slopes of Big Thach. Our goal is the peak of Bolshoi Thach (2368 m). We will climb it lightly, without backpacks. The summit offers a magnificent view of the Devil's Gate, Small Thach, the Lago-Naki plateau, and the peaks of the Main Caucasian Range. We will go down the trail from the Bolshoi Thach ridge to the jumper between the peaks. An array of Bolshoi Thach in all its splendor will be revealed to our eyes: steep cliffs, relict pines. Here we have lunch and continue our journey further. Going around the crown of Small Thach, we are heading to meet with the mysterious world of the North Caucasian Biosphere Reserve. Near the spring we make a halt. Those who wish can climb to the top of Maly Thak (2238 m). Here before our eyes open endless expanses of protected forests. Maybe we will see a bear, and maybe a red deer. We return to the trail and descend from the crown of Small Thach. Three kilometers from Devil's Gate we make a stop near a full-flowing stream. Daily route - 13.85 km
Day 4
Radial exit to the city of Devil's Gate. Ascent to the main peak (2486 m). Daily route - 7.89 km
Day 5
We are returning to the village of Novoprokhladny. We pass under the crown of Small Thak, we leave on the ridge Locksmith. Here we say goodbye to Big Thach. Its array is especially beautiful in the rays of the setting sun. A special article stands out Bell Rock. Today we need to come to the Jubilee shed — a cozy place among centuries-old pines. Here is our last night (1619.8 m). The daily length of the route is 18.52 km
Day 6
We go down the ridge along a wide path, cross the Kuna river and enter the Novoprokhladny settlement. Here we are waiting for a car to take to Krasnodar. Accommodation in a hotel in Krasnodar on soft feather beds. Daily route - 14.82 km
Day 7
Breakfast. Strong handshakes. Mean tears. Departure.